CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 814380

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of M-Ethyl Phenol (CAS 620-17-7) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated August 28, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling for M-ethyl phenol which you have stated is an agricultural intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2907.19.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for phenols; phenol-alcohols: other. The rate of duty will be 10.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport